Forged From Our Frontier

Hardworking, pure and simple ingredients are the heart of our natural soap making traditions. For over 130 years, we have sourced the highest quality and most natural ingredients without compromising their value.




Allantoin is derived from comfrey root. Allantoin is a naturally occurring nitrogenous compound used as a skin conditioning agent.

Aloe Vera Gel

Aloe Vera Gel is known as the "healing plant". The leaf of the plant contains a gel rich in minerals, vitamins and amino acids. It has been used for over 3,000 years to assist in the healing of burns and other skin irritations.

Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil

The oil distilled from the dried flower heads of the roman chamomile. Has been long known for its soothing and calming properties.

Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Flour

Powder obtained by the fine grinding of the kernels of oats

Baking Soda (sodium bicarbonate)

Baking Soda (sodium bicarbonate) has the ability to neutralize acidic pH levels creating a natural deodorizer. Softens skin and soothes irritated skin.


Basil has been cultivated for over 5,000 years. The aromatic herb is native to India and other tropical regions of Asia.

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)

Moisturizing Shea Butter, rich in Vitamins A & E is helpful for soothing dey and irritated skin

Cananga Odorata Leaf Oil

Ylang Ylang (Cananga odorata) is a very popular aromatherapy oil that is extracted from the flowers of the Cananga tree. Extracted from the flowers using a water or a water and steam distillation method. The essential oil has an aroma that has been described as fruity, pungent, sweet and flowery. The health benefits associated with ylang ylang essential oil are related to the ability to reduce tension and anxiety

Canarium Luzonicum Leaf Extract

Elemi oil is extracted from the resin of Canarium luzonicum tree. An excellent essential oil for skin care, Elemi has rejuvenating properties that are specific to reducing wrinkles and helping to nourish mature skin. An antiseptic and tonic, Elemi helps speed the healing process and brings a natural vibrancy to skin that has been damaged by the sun, scarring, or the natural aging process.

Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil

Hemp oil is rich in Omega 3, 6 & Gamma-linolenic acid.

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl Glycol occurs naturally in oil of lavender, lemon, lime, oil of lovage, orange peel and coconut oil.


Caramel is a sugar that has been melted and browned. It is used as a natural colorant.


Activated Charcoal

Chamomilla Rectita (Matricaris)

Chamomilla Rectita (Matricaris) is the extract of the chamomile (Chamomilla Recutita) flowers.

Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria)

Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) flower extract is the volatile oil distilled from dried flower heads. It has long been known for its soothing and anti-inflammatory properties.

Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract

An annual herb, also known as German Chamomile or Wild Chamomile, blooms small white flowers between May and August. It is found throughout Europe, except in the extreme north, and throughout northern Asia. The flowers of this plant possess gentle, healing and anti-inflammatory properties.

Charcoal Powder

Activated charcoal detoxifies skin by drawing oil, dirt and other harmful substances from clogged pores due to its adsorption powers


Chlorophyll is a natural deodorizer and colorant.

Citric Acid

Citric Acid is an extract from citrus fruits and used as a natural pH adjuster. It also acts as a mild acidic preservative and gentle exfoliant for skin.

Citrus Auranitium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil

Extracted from the peel of the fruit from the Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) tree. Antibacterial, Detoxifier.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is derived from coconut oil and beets. It can be used as a cleanser and foaming agent.

Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera)

Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera) is cold pressed from the fruit of palm trees. The oil is light, non-greasy, and exceptionally emollient. It can be used as a moisturizer and forms a protective layer on the skin, helping to retain moisture. Because the oil is mild, it can help soothe irritated or sensitive skin. Coconut Oil can also be used in both liquid and bar soaps to promote bountiful amounts of lather.

Colloidal Oatmeal

Powder obtained by the fine grinding of the kernels of oats

Copaifera Reticulata Balsam Oil

The part of the tree that is often employed medicinally is the oleoresin that accumulates in cavities within the tree trunk. It is harvested by tapping or drilling holes into the wood of the trunk and collecting the resin that drips out. A single copaiba tree can provide about 40 liters of oleoresin annually, making it a sustainable rainforest resource that can be harvested without destroying the tree or the forest in which it grows. Copaiba resin is used mostly as a fragrance component and in cosmetic preparations (including soaps, bubble baths, detergents, creams, and lotions) for its antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and emollient (soothing and softening) properties.

Corn Flour

Corn Flour is the course meal ground from dried maize or American corn. Corn flour is used as an effective exfoliator in Grandpa’s Indian Corn Soap.


Cornstarch is produced by grinding, washing, and drying the endosperm of the corn until it reaches a fine, powdery state. Corn Starch is gluten free.

Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin) Seed Oil

Pumpkin seed oil Aside from the high levels of Vitamin E found in pumpkin, there is also a high level of oil content (as high as 50%). The four fatty acids which comprise 98% of pumpkin seed oil are palmitic, stearic, linoleic, and oleic acids.possesses very high levels of the natural antioxidants and polyunsaturated fatty acids. Pumpkin seed oil is especially high in the gamma-tocopherol form of Vitamin E, which is a powerful antioxidant. Palmitic acid works to promote natural oil regeneration. Oil is an important component for the skin to retain its protective barrier. Stearic acid acts primarily as a lubricant. It allows the skin to retain the proper moisture balance vital for good health. Linoleic acid is an essential fatty acid, which means our bodies don't manufacture it, and so we must ingest it in our diets. Linoleic acid is one step for the manufacture of prostaglandins, which decrease inflammation in the body. Linoleic acid helps maintain smooth skin, and will help repair flaky, itchy, or rough skin. Oleic acid is the final fatty acid found in pumpkin seed oil. It works to replenish and maintain skin's moisture and lubrication. It is an Omega 9 acid and has similar health benefits (both general and to the skin) as the more well-known Omega 3 and Omega 6 essential fatty acids.

Cymbopogon Martini Oil

An oil extracted from palmarosa, a wild herbaceous grass native to India, Africa and Indonesia. Also known as palmarosa oil or geranium oil. This ingredient works as a skin conditioning agent and tonic. As a tonic, it works by balancing the skin's sebum production. You'll often find it in cosmetic products aiming to combat oiliness, and it's particularly effective in treating specific skin issues such as acne and pimples. This is largely due to palmarosa oil's well documented anti-microbial properties and ability to eliminate bacteria that causes acne. As a skin conditioning agent, it helps keep the skin supple and elastic, allowing skin cells to healthily regenerate. Many individuals use it to treat skin infections and prevent scarring.

Decyl Glucoside

Decyl Glucoside occurs naturally in sweet orange and ambrette seed. This ingredient is produced by the reaction of glucose from cornstarch with the fatty alcohol decanol, which is derived from coconut oil. It is biodegradable, non-toxic, non-irritating and will not block pores. This extremely mild and effective non-ionic cleanser creates an excellent lather and rinses quickly. Decyl Glucoside is a natural alternative to harsh surfactants like Sodium Lauryl Sulfate.


Dimethicone is a silicon oil used as an emollient and skin protectant.

Dried Buttermilk

Buttermilk Powder is a product obtained by the dehydration of buttermilk


Emollient is having the ability to soften and soothe, especially to the skin.


Emulsifier is generally any ingredient used to bind together substances that normally would not blend and mix, such as oil and water.

Ethyl Cellulose

Ethyl Cellulose (plant derived) is a gelling and thickening agent derived from cellulose.

Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil

Eucalyptus oil is the distilled oil that comes from the dried leaves of eucalyptus – a colorless liquid with a strong woody and sweet smell. It is aromatic, stimulating, cooling and refreshing with antibacterial properties


Exfoliant is an abrasive surface or material that is applied to the skin to remove dead cells from the surface.


4 of our Bars are scented by pure essential oils (Pine Tar, Thylox, Charcoal, Cornmeal); Each of the remaining 5 is a natural scent composition, determined to be natural according to the International Standard for Aromatic Natural Raw Materials (ISO 9235) and free of nature identical and synthetic components.

For our Liquid products, while natural essential oils are used in formulating the fragrance notes, trace amounts of synthetic ingredients are also used. These synthetic ingredients are not petroleum-based and do not contain phthalates and are designed to comply with the Natural Products Association standards.

French Milling Process

During the milling process soaps are produced, allowed to dry, and then run through stainless steel rollers a minimum of three times.  Running the soap through the rollers at least three times causes the soap crystals to break down into a fine paste which produces a soap more consistent in color, fragrance and purity. French milled soaps are known to have a smooth even texture; rich lather and last longer than conventional bars. French milled soap is ofter refered to as triple milled.


Glycerin is classified as a humectant, meaning it attracts moisture to the skin, leaving the skin moist and healthy. It has very emollient properties and can help soften and smooth the skin.

Glyceryl Laurate

Glyceryl Laurate is produced from glycerin and lauric acid made from vegetable oils. It is known for its skin conditioning and emollient, skin softening and soothing properties. It is also a surfactant and an emulsifier.

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil

Skin-Conditioning Agent - Occlusive Ingredients that slow the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin's surface. Soybean Oil is the extracted or expressed oil from the soybean, Glycine soja. It consists primarily of triglycerides of oleic, linoleic and linolenic and saturated acids.Properties: skin conditioning, emulsifying, cleansing.

Ginseng (Panax Ginseng Root Extract)

Ginseng (Panax Ginseng Root Extract) is a fleshy root, found in Asia and parts of North America. The herb has been used in Chinese traditional medicine for centuries. Panax means “heal all” in Greek. Ginseng is commonly used as a source of energy.

Grape Seed Extract

Grape Seed Extract is high in vitamin E, flavonoids, and linoleic acids. It also acts as a natural antioxidant, which helps protect cells from free radical damage and promotes positive circulation.

Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) bark/twig extract

Witch-Hazel (Hamamelis Virginiana) is a natural skin freshener and astringent made from the bark and leaves of the Hamamelis, a deciduous shrub. It has long been used to relieve bruising, sunburns, and insect bites.

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

Sunflower seed oil, also known as, Helianthus Annuus, is widely used oil obtained by milling the seeds of the large flower produced in Russia, India, Egypt, and Argentina. A bland Pale yellow oil, it contains amounts of Vitamin E. and forms a “skin” after drying. Used in many anti-aging products.

Honey (Mel)

A natural humecant, honey helps your skin absorb and retain moisture. Honey is packed with natural antioxidants and antimicrobial properties, which help protect, repair, and prevent skin damage

Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Oil

Oil obtained from Jasminium officinale. Moisturizing, soothing and conditioning

Juniperus Virginiana Leaf Oil

Cedarwood oil benefits the skin by its sedating ability which relieves itching. Its astringent action is great for acne, oily skin, as well as for hair and dandruff.


Kaolin (Clay) has the ability to attract and absorb while being non-irritating. Kaolin is the gentlest of all clays and is non-drying.


Lavender is harvested from the flowering buds of the Lavandula Angustifolia plant. The ancient Romans used lavender to promote healing through skin regeneration. The scent of lavender is said to be calming, relaxing and stress relieving.

Lavandula Augustifolia (Lavender) Oil

Lavender is harvested from the flowering buds of the Lavandula Angustifolia plant. The ancient Romans used lavender to promote healing through skin regeneration. The scent of lavender is said to be calming, relaxing and stress relieving.

Lavandula Hybrida Oil

Lavandula Hybrida Oil is an essential oil obtained from Lavandula hybrida used an emollient and for natural fragrance.

Lavandula Intermedia Flower leaf stem oil

Oil obtained from the flowers, leaves and stems of the Lavender. Known to be cooling, healing and tonic, lavender is both relaxing and revitalizing for your mind, body and spirit.

Magnesium Sulfate

Epsom salt has been traditionally used as a component of bath salts. Epsom salt can also be used as a beauty product. Athletes use it to soothe sore muscles, while gardeners use it to improve crops. It has a variety of other uses: for example, Epsom salt is also effective in the removal of splinters.

Mentha Arvenis Leaf Oil

Extract of the leaves and twigs of the wild mint

Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil

Known to be both soothing and stimulating. Its anti-inflammatory properties help calm irritated skin.

Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil

Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil is a volatile oil obtained from the dried tops and leaves of Mentha viridis. It consists largely of carvone. Function(s): Fragrance Ingredient; Astringent, masking, skin conditioning.

Oat Beta-Glucan

Oat Beta-Glucan is a unique ingredient derived from natural oats. Oat Beta-Glucan has been said to be capable of penetrating deep into derma and delivering significant skin benefits. It has been known to work as an anti-irritant and to help speed healing of abrasions and burns. It is also a long lasting moisturizer.

Palm Oil (Elaesis Guineensis)

Palm Oil (Elaesis Guineensis) is obtained from the fruit or seed of the palm tree.

Panthenol (Vitamin B-5)

Panthenol (Vitamin B-5) hydrates and nourishes skin, hair and scalp.

Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil

Pelargonium Graveolens (rose geranium) is a geranium extract used in soap for its rose-like scent. Pelargonium Graveolens has other skin care properties as well. According to, this ingredient is known to create a balance between oily and dry skin by balancing the production of sebum; this balance assists in boosting and improving the elasticity of the skin. It also stimulates the lymphatic system, releasing excess water that may be retained in the tissue. This may not only prevent cellulite, but can also relieve swelling. Pelargonium Graveolens also has therapeutic abilities that can calm irritated skin, clear acne, and heal bruises, burns, cuts and eczema, due to its astringent, antiseptic, tonic, antibiotic and anti-infectious properties.


Phenoxyethanol is an effective preservative used in liquids that is paraben and formaldehyde free.

Pine Tar (Pinus Palustris)

Pine Tar (Pinus Palustris) is a natural moisturizer and deodorizer with antiseptic properties. Grandpa Brands Company obtains its pine tar oil via a closed kilned process. Grandpa’s Pine Tar is always Creosote-free.

Pinus Palustris Wood Tar

Pine Tar Oil (Pinus Palustris) is a natural moisturizer and deodorizer with antiseptic properties. Grandpa Brands Company obtains its pine tar oil via a closed kilned process. Grandpa’s Pine Tar is always Creosote-free.


Polyquaternium-10 is used in hair products to improve overall texture while adding body, suppleness and sheen.

Polysorbate 20

Polysorbate 20 is derived from coconut oil and used as an emulsifier.

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium Sorbate is the potassium salt of sorbic acid from berries of the mountain ash tree and used as a preservative.


A substance or preparation added to a product to destroy or inhibit the multiplication of microorganism. Preservatives are necessary to prevent contamination.

Rolled Oats (Avena Sativa)

Rolled Oats (Avena Sativa) is derived from ground oat kernels. In bath products, oatmeal helps soothe irritated or chafed skin.

Rosa Damascena Flower Oil

Rosa Damascena Flower Oil is a volatile oil obtained from the flowers of Rosa damascena. On the skin it is most effective for moisturizing and hydrating the skin, while having a general stimulant and antiseptic action, which is good for all skin types, but especially so for dry, mature and irritated skin.

Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil

Rosemary leaf oil is extracted from the flowering tops and leaves of the Rosmarinus officinalis plant.

Sesame Seed Oil (Sesamum Indicum Oil)

Sesame Seed Oil (Sesamum Indicum Oil) is an East Indian herb that has a rosy or white flower. It is used as a skin softener and in hair conditioners.

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii)

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii) from the Mangifolia tree grows wild in West Africa and produces fruit once a year. The shea nuts are separated from the fruit, roasted and then dried in the sun before they are crushed and boiled to extract butter. Shea Butter is known for its healing properties of Vitamin A, Vitamin E, cinnimic acid, unsaponiables and natural UV protection.

Sodium Bicarbonate

Baking Soda (sodium bicarbonate) has the ability to neutralize acidic pH levels creating a natural deodorizer. Softens skin and soothes irritated skin.

Sodium Chloride

Sodium Chloride is used in the manufacture of soap, vegetable fat is heated with sodium hydroxide. Once the saponification process is complete, sodium chloride is added to precipitate the soap.

Sodium Cocoate / Sodium Palm Kernelate

Coconut Oil when combined with sodium chloride causes a chemical reaction that changes the product over to Sodium Cocoate. This process is known as saponification.

Sodium Gluconate

The sodium salt of gluconic acid. It is used as a nature preservative.

Sodium Olefin Sulfonate

Sodium Olefin Sulfonate is a surfactant free of sodium lauryl sulfate, parabens and animal by-products.

Sodium Palmate

Palm oil when combined with Sodium Chloridel causes a chemical reaction that changes the product over to Sodium Palmate. This process is known as saponification.

Sodium Stearate

Sodium Stearate is the sodium salt of stearic acid derived from coconut and palm oils.


Sulfur is a naturally occurring element that is an essential component of all living cells. Sulfur is used as an ingredient to reduce acne blemishes, pimples, blackheads, and whiteheads. 

Sunflower Seed Oil (Helianthus Annulus)

Sunflower Seed Oil (Helianthus Annulus) is an extract of sunflower seeds. The oil is a rich emollient high in linoleic and oleic essential fatty oils.


Surfactants, also know as wetting agents, lower the surface tension of a liquid allowing easier spreading.

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl Acetate is Vitamin E derived from the sunflower seed oil. It is an effective antioxidant also used as a natural preservative.

Vegetable Glycerin

Vegetable Glycerin is derived from coconut and palm oils. Glycerin is an emollient, humectant and skin softener.

Witch-Hazel (Hamamelis Virginiana)

Witch-Hazel (Hamamelis Virginiana) is a natural skin freshener and astringent made from the bark and leaves of the Hamamelis, a deciduous shrub. It has long been used to relieve bruising, sunburns, and insect bites.

Zea Mays (Corn) Kernel Meal

Corn Flour is the course meal ground from dried maize or American corn. Corn flour is used as an effective exfoliator

Badges of Honor

Family-Owned and Operated

The Grandpa Soap Company has been family owned and operated since 1936. Our family and its employees stand behind the quality of our products and believe in our traditions. We find joy in sharing the love of great soaps with you and yours.

Leaping Bunny Certified

The Grandpa Soap Company is Leaping Bunny certified. This program provides the best assurance that no animal testing, animal cruelty, or animal by-products are used in any phase of manufacturing.

Made in the USA

The Grandpa Soap Company prides itself on supporting local initiatives and keeping our time-honored soap-making tradition here in the USA. You can be assured that all our products are manufactured in the USA.

We Love Our Planet

The Grandpa Soap Company makes a conscious effort in our everyday work to recycle, re-use and reduce waste. All of our packaging is recyclable and we encourage you to do your part to be green.

Mustache & Beard Approved

Jack Passion, two-time World Beard Champion and author of The Facial Hair Handbook says, “There simply is no better way to cleanse your beard. Grandpa’s Pine Tar is amazing on the skin, and won’t strip your beard’s natural oils.”